The School Run 2016 Results

Well done everyone and thanks for coming - it was brilliant to see so many new to running as well as a great turnout from a wide range of local clubs and groups. The course record for the men was broken and now stands at 37:53 - well done Mike. The ladies record remains at at 44:07 - Helena Croft.

 

Trail Race results 

Pos Bib Name   Gender    
1 82 Mike Fanning Male 0:37:53 Holmfirth Harriers
2 28 Andrew Du Feu Male 00:41:07 Denby Dale Travellers
3 63 Jonathan Muir Male 00:42:15  
4 71 Howard Darwin Male 00:43:55  
5 24 Robert Booth Male 00:45:37  
6 58 Simon Good Male 00:46:14 Denby Dale Travellers
7 66 Nigel Crossfield Male 00:46:56  
8 69 Andrew Brankin Male 00:47:20  
9 74 Rob Kedan Male 00:48:14  
10 52 Julie FIELD Female 00:48:46 Saddleworth Runners Club
11 5 Peter Martin Male 00:48:51 Wakefield Triathlon Club
12 56 John Felton  Male 00:49:02 Holmfirth Harriers
13 36 Kevin Lusk Male 00:49:07 Stadium Runners
14 83 Judy Howells Female 00:49:42  
15 64 Nick Helm Male 00:51:14  
16 86 Jo Talbot-Paterson Female 00:51:29  
17 53 Paul Davies Male 00:52:07 Stainland Lions Road Runners
18 72 Sean Doyle Male 00:52:16  
19 29 Emma Robinson Female 00:53:08  
20 50 Anne Marie  Lord Female 00:53:18 Stadium Runners
21 67 Michael Eaglestone Male 00:54:00  
22 60 Stephen Symons Male 00:54:05  
23 4 Jonathan Bennett Male 00:54:08  
24 38 Daniel O'Brien Male 00:54:48 Denby Dale Travellers
25 61 GARRY WALKER Male 00:55:20 Manchester YMCA Harriers
26 32 Sylvain Pasquier Male 00:56:30  
27 75 Tracy Hughes Female 00:56:33  
28 62 Matt Williams Male 00:56:59  
29 54 Richard Hook Male 00:57:12  
30 80 Steve Boyer Male 00:57:16  
31 23 Joanna Lockwood Female 00:57:22  
32 22 Shaun Tunstall Male 00:57:43  
33 78 Jason Bruce Male 00:57:57  
34 73 Sharon Cooper Female 00:58:33  
35 2 Mark Barraclough Male 00:58:46  
36 35 Jonathan Hallas Male 00:58:58  
37 26 Sue Kaye Female 00:59:07 Denby Dale Travellers
38 18 Nick Thompson Male 00:59:40 Stainland Lions Running Club
39 81 Lizz Norman Female 00:59:44  
40 27 David Wilson Male 01:00:31  
41 25 Andrew Bentley Male 01:00:37  
42 45 Nigel Barnes Male 01:02:00 Stockport Harriers & AC
43 49 Helen Ahmad Female 01:02:10  
44 70 Philippa James Female 01:02:36  
45 19 Judith Mallon Female 01:04:06 Valley Hill Runners
46 40 Andrew Barber Male 01:04:09  
47 31 Stephanie Green Female 01:04:13  
48 55 Becky Burdon Female 01:04:30 Holmfirth Harriers
49 59 Kate  Stewart Female 01:06:10  
50 57 Stephen Warner Male 01:06:28 Oldham & Royton H & AC
51 14 Judith Webb Female 01:06:36 100 Marathon Club
52 1 Stella Taylor Female 01:07:23  
53 79 Julie Felton Female 01:07:34  
54 77 Rachel Warsop Female 01:08:09  
55 42 Sophie  Fodden  Female 01:08:41 Acre Street Runners
56 43 Louis Cromwell Male 01:08:41 Holmfirth Harriers 
57 84 Louise Galvin Female 01:08:52  
58 85 Teresa Wall Female 01:09:05  
59 68 Jane Brankin Female 01:09:27  
60 34 Victoria Knight-Phillips Female 01:09:57 Acre Street Runners
61 33 Elizabeth Willoughby Female 01:10:06  
62 44 Janet Booker Female 01:10:51  
63 76 Si Warsop Male 01:10:52  
64 13 Mark Nicholson Male 01:11:41  
65 15 Mark Din Male 01:11:44  
66 16 Heidi  Din Female 01:11:45  
67 39 Alison O'Brien Female 01:14:07  
68 47 Lisa Jackson Female 01:15:42  
69 46 Sarah Barnes Female 01:15:43  
70 41 Samantha  Lockwood Female 01:16:09  
71 37 Sue Levinson Female 01:18:58  
72 6 Kathryn Clark Female 01:19:15 Wakefield Triathlon Club
73 20 Dot Carr Female 01:27:43  
74 87 Sarah Patterson Female 01:28:48  

 Challenge Walk / Run results

 

1 197 Adam Gosling Male 00:57:15
2 199 Stephen Owens Male 01:07:25
3 198 Geraldine Sharpe Female 01:28:55
4 200 Ester Piras Female 01:28:55

 

 

 

The Organisers

The Summer Wine Trails are organised by a team of community volunteers from Holme School, Holmbridge Church, and the local running community. Our events are entirely not for profit, and all money goes back to local community organisations.

Race licences and insurance approved / provided by the Association of Running Clubs.

We are part of a wider partnership of races called the South Huddersfield Trail and Road Series. Why not enter the whole series?

Supporters and Sponsors

Our thanks go to the following groups who are kindly offering their support:

Team OA

Freedom To Run

The Fleece Inn

The Bridge Tavern

The Wrinkled Stocking Tearoom

Association of Running Clubs

 

Back to top